Thursday, July 8, 2010

I think I'm about to fall over!

Today has been insane!!!! Or should I say yesterday since its after 1 am? Either way I'm pooped! I got a lovely phone call yesterday at 3 pm from the movers, informing me that they would be coming an ENTIRE DAY EARLY to pack all our house hold goods!!!! Seriously....Wtf??? They didn't even give me a whole days notice to prepare and that means that the movers are coming today at 8 am! Dear Lord, I am beyond exhausted right now, exhausted doesn't even begin to cover it. I was up early this morning getting ready for a skype date with my hubby. We talked for about an hour which was amazing (and no fighting either!) and then I had a ton of errands to run with my sister, so we headed for the stores to search for an adorable doll house. Tomorrow is my niece's birthday and we (being the terrible procrastinators that we are) waited until today to go buy all her presents, lol!!! We're horrible, I know...don't judge! ;)Anyways this is how I found out about the movers: we were hauling our butts around town when my phone rings and its a number I don't recognize. I answer it anyway, just in case and thank God I did! The movers were so thoughtfully calling at 3 pm no less, to inform me they would be packing up my house on Thursday instead of Friday! Ugghhhhh So needless to say I was less than thrilled, especially since the day was half over and I hadn't even had a chance to pack up my clothes and toiletries, as well as take photos of all our furniture and house hold items. We literally ran all over town looking for the different gifts we needed, and we did end up getting the perfect dollhouse. :) Bailey is going to have a fabulous birthday! Once we were done with all that it was 8 pm!!!! I was already tired but I had to go home and get everything ready for the movers, so home I went! I then spent the whole night taking photos, cleaning, organizing stuff and packing what I'm going to keep here with me for the next two weeks! I am soooo exhausted! And I'm sorry because I know this post is all over the place but my brain is fried at this point, lol!! Wish me luck today, the movers will be here in a few hours to pack everything up, but for now I need to get some decent sleep, so good night everyone! Hopefully I can get through all this, I know its gonna be a crazy day!!!




Photobucket

14 comments:

  1. Wow sounds like a crazy day! Hope today is a little better for you! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello! I just started reading your blog & wanted to say hi & leave you some love :)

    I can't believe your movers did that to you though! I would be freaking out as well, our last PCS was one from CA to Japan and we only got a 2 day notice, but if they would of changed in on me last minute, I would of had grey hair from the stress! lol
    I hope everything goes well for you guys! Where are you moving too?

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am really digging the new layout that has been progressing! I'm sorry you had such a crazy day!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Check this out maybe it will make your day a little better?

    http://lifeasasailorsgirl.blogspot.com/2010/07/mmmm-cherries.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh that stinks. Hope everything goes well for you today.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Aw, best of luck and I hope it all goes well today!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Ah, what's one more stressful situation to add to an even bigger stressful situation?!
    Moving bites. There's no question about it.
    Our last two moves were beyond stressful too - one (like you) without the hubby, and the next while I was pregnant!

    I hope everything goes smoothly with the packing, as nice as it is to have someone pack for you, it can be just as stressful!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Good luck with the packers!! Make sure you put everything you DON'T want packed in a roomadn close the door or else they will go crazy and pack everything! i made that mistake once.....and they packed some of the clothes I needed left out :(

    ReplyDelete
  9. Good luck! Let us know how it all turns out!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Darn those movers! Good luck today when they come. I hope it goes smoothly for you.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Wow, sounds CRAZY! I'm sure you will do fine though! It will be so worth it in the end when you are living with him! =)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Is the movers part of the package when you move with the military?

    Man, I could really use the help of movers right now! It's SOOO frustrating!

    ReplyDelete